ENGLISH
  Güncelleme: 19/03/2007

01AT

  

Analytical examination of the acquis

CHAPTER 1 – FREE MOVEMENT OF GOODS

Turkey
Country session

20-24.02.2006

 

Time Subject TK speaker DG ENTR expert

20 FEB.

09:30

Opening & Introduction

20 FEB.

09:40 – 12:30

GENERAL PRINCIPLES

Free movement of goods in the non-harmonised area

09:40 – 09:55

General introduction of EC Treaty articles 28 (imports), 29 (exports) and 30 (exceptions)

Ms. Katarzyna Janicka ENTR/C.5

09:55 – 10:05

Time for EC questions

10:05 – 10:20

Measures having equivalent effect and types of barriers to trade

Ms. Katarzyna Janicka

10:20 - 10:30

Time for EC questions

10:30 – 10:45

Exception rule of article 30 and relation between articles 28 and 30

Ms. Katarzyna Janicka

10:45 – 11:00

Time for EC questions

11:00 – 11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 – 11:30

Elimination of technical barriers to trade and principle of mutual recognition

Ms. Katarzyna Janicka

11:30 – 11:40

Time for EC questions

11:40 – 11:50

Decision 3052/95, “strawberry” regulation and any other questions

Ms. Katarzyna Janicka

11:50 – 12:00

Time for EC questions

12:00 – 12:30

Time for additional questions

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch Break

20 FEB.

14:00 – 18:00

HORIZONTAL MEASURES

14:00 – 14:30

General principles of the New Approach  + Conformity assessment 

Mr. Jacques McMillan, Ms. Evelyne Hania, ENTR/C.1

14:40 – 14:55

Time for EC questions

14:55 – 15:50

Standardisation

Mr. Gerhard Leibrock, ENTR/C.2

15:50 -16.15

Time for EC questions

16:15 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 16:45

Accreditation

Ms. Evelyne Hania

16:45 – 16:55

Time for EC questions

16:55 – 17.25

Market surveillance

Ms. Evelyne Hania

17.25 –17.40

Time for EC questions

17:40 - 18:00

Time for additional questions

21 FEB. 09:00- 14:30

NEW AND GLOBAL APPROACH PRODUCT LEGISLATION

09:15 –09:40

Recreational craft

Mr. Johan Renders, ENTR/H.1

09:40 – 09:55

Time for EC questions

09:55 – 10:15

Cableway installations

Ms. Belén-Niceas Martínez Arriola, ENTR/H.1

10:15 – 10:25

Time for EC questions

10:25 – 10:45

Medical devices

Mr. Antonio Lacerda De Queiroz, ENTR/F.3

10:45 – 10:55

Time for EC questions

10:55 –11:15

Coffee Break

11:15 – 11:40

Gas appliances

Mr. Daniel Hanekuyk, ENTR/H.6

11:40 – 11.55

Time for EC questions

11.55 – 12:15

Toys

Ms. Michaela Senarova, ENTR/I.4

12:15 – 12:30

Time for EC questions

12:30 – 14:00

Lunch Break

14.00 –14:20

Eco-design requirements for energy-using products (EUP)

Mr. David Eardley, ENTR/H.5

14:20 – 14:30

Time for EC questions

14:30 – 15:30

Machinery, noise emissions by outdoors equipment, emissions of pollutants from non-road mobile machinery engines

Mr. David Eardley

15:30 – 15:40

Time for EC questions

15:40 – 15:55

Coffee break

15.55 – 16:15

ATEX

Mr. David Eardley

16:15 – 16:35

Time for EC questions

16:35 - 16:50

Personal Protective Equipment (PPE)

Mr. David Eardley

16:55– 17:10

Lifts

Mr. David Eardley

17:10 – 17:30

Time for EC questions

17:30 – 17:50

Radio and telecommunications terminal equipment (R&TTE )

Mr. David Eardley

17:50 – 17:00

Time for EC questions

22 FEB.

09:00 – 09:40

Construction products

Mr. Nicke Blomquist, ENTR/G.3

09:40– 10:00

Time for EC questions

10:00 – 10:20

Pressure vessels and pressure equipment

Mr. Nikolaus Steininger, ENTR/H.6

10:20– 10:30

Time for EC questions

10:30 – 10:45

Coffee Break

10:45 – 11:30

Legal metrology

Mr. Daniel Hanekuyk, ENTR/H.6

11:30 – 11:40

Time for EC questions

11:40 – 12:00

Pre-packaging

Mr. Daniel Hanekuyk

12:00 – 12:10

Time for EC questions

12:10 – 13:40

Lunch Break

13:40 – 14:15

Electromagnetic compatibility (EMC)

Mr. David Eardley

14:15 – 14:25

Time for EC questions

14.25 – 14.40

Low Voltage Equipment (LVD)

Mr. David Eardley

14.40 – 14.50

Time for EC questions

22 FEB. 14:30 – 24 FEB. 13:00

OLD APPROACH PRODUCT LEGISLATION

14:50 – 15:30

Pharmaceuticals 1/2

Mr. Erik Helstad, ENTR/F.2

15:30 - 15:50

Time for EC questions

15:50 -16:05

Coffee Break

16:05 -16:45

Pharmaceuticals 2/2

 Veterinary Medicinal Products

Mr. Erik Helstad

Mr. Christophe Roeland, ENTR/F.5

16:45 – 17:05

Time for EC questions

17:05 – 17:25

Drug Precursors

Mrs. Laurence Cordier ENTR/G.2

17:25 - 17:35

Time for EC questions

17:35 - 18:00

Time for additional questions

23 FEB.

09:05 – 09:35

Cosmetics

Ms. Barbara Mentré, ENTR/F.3

09:35 – 09:45

Time for EC questions

09:45 – 10:00

Coffee Break

10:00 – 10:30

Chemicals 1/2

Ms. Fulvia Raffaelli and Ms. Uta Jensen-Korte ENTR/G.1, Mr. Stephen Pickering, ENTR/G.2

10:30 – 11:00

Time for EC questions

11:00 – 12:30

Chemicals 2/2 (except drug precursors)

- Fertilisers

- Detergents

- Explosives for civil use

- GLP

Mr. Maik Schmahl, Mr. Stephen Pickering, Mr. Philippe Brunerie, ENTR/G.2

12:30 - 13:00

Time for EC questions

13.00 – 14.30

Lunch Break

14:30 – 15:45

Motor vehicles

Ms. Agnieszka Kozakiewicz, Mr. Paul Jacobs, ENTR/F.1

15:45 – 16:15

Time for EC questions

16:15 – 16:30

Coffee Break

16:30 – 16:40

Textile

Ms. Michaela Senarova, ENTR/I.4

16:40 – 16:50

Footwear

Ms. Michaela Senarova

16:50 - 17:00

Time for EC questions

17:00 – 17:15

Wood classification

Mr. Joan Antoni Salmurri Trinxet, ENTR/I.3

17:15 – 17:25

Crystal glass

Mr. Kevin Bream, ENTR/I.2

17.25 – 17.35

Time for EC questions

17.35 – 17.45

Cultural goods

Ms. Angela Casasnovas Sese, ENTR/C.4

17:45 – 17:55

Time for EC questions

24 FEB.

09:00 – 13:00

PROCEDURAL MEASURES

09:00 – 10:15

Notification procedures

Mr. Christos Kyriatzis, Mr David Friggieri, ENTR/C.3

10:15 – 10:40

Time for EC questions

10:40 – 11.00

External border checks

Ms. Doris Gradenegger, ENTR/C.1

11.00 – 11:15

Time for EC questions

11:15 – 11:35

Coffee Break

11:35 – 11:55

Firearms

Mr Georges Martins, ENTR/C.4

11:55 – 12:20

Time for EC questions

12.20 – 13.00

Closing questions & remarks

 

 


Güncelleme: 19/03/2007 / Hit: 17,047