TÜRKÇE
  Updated: 26/03/2007

11AT

  

Analytical examination of the acquis

CHAPTER 11 – AGRICULTURE AND RURAL DEVELOPMENT

Turkey

Country session

23-26.01.2006

 

Monday, 23 January 2006

Morning:  

10h00-10h15

Welcome and introduction, Mr. C. Danielsson (DG Enlargement) 

10h15-11h00

Brief overview of agricultural policy: legislative basis, national and regional institutions involved, main instruments, recent and future developments in production policy, farm income policy, budget allocated (Mr M. Pielke, AGRI/D.1, Ms Kielyte, AGRI/G.2) 

11h00-11h15

Coffee break

11h15-12h00

Financial support: direct payments and other aid schemes (market expenditure) (Mr J. Ivan, Mr B. Chauvin, AGRI/D.1) 

12h00-13h00

Controls (IACS) (Ms A. Norman-Palmer, AGRI/D.1) 

Afternoon:  

14h30-15h15

Financial circuit for payment of agricultural subsidies (Ms S. Nikolajsen, Ms Neszmelyi, AGRI/I.4) 

15h15-16h00

Trade mechanisms (Mr C. Schmid, AGRI/D.3) 

16h00-16h15

Coffee break

16h15-17h15

Fibres, cotton, silkworms (Mr V. Oldenhove, AGRI/C.1) 

17h15-18h00

State aids (Mr F. Janmaat, AGRI/H.2) 

Tuesday, 24 January 2006

Morning:  

10h00-11h15

Milk and milk products sector (including dehydrated preserved milk (2001/114/EC) and lactoproteins (83/417/EC) directives) (Mr E. Petel, Mr I. Vanderlinden, AGRI/C.4) 

11h15-11h25

Coffee break

11h25-11h50

Beef (Mr F. Bollen, Mr J. Recalde, AGRI/C.4) 

11h50-12h15

Sheep and goats (Ms A. Schank, Mr R. Nagel, AGRI/C.4) 

12h15-12h35

Pigmeat (Mr F. Prévost, Mr R. Nagel, AGRI/C.4) 

12h35-13h00

Eggs and poultry, honey, including honey directive (2001/110/EC) (Mr L. Lourdais, Ms S. Marrone, AGRI/C.4) 

Afternoon:  

14h30-15h30

Tobacco, seeds, hops (Mr J. Van Gruijthuijsen, Mr J. Debaveye, AGRI/C.3) 

15h30-15h50

Cocoa and chocolate products (Directive 2000/36, OJ L 197/2000) Coffee and chicory extracts (Directive 1999/4, OJ L 66/99)

(Ms C. Moliterno, AGRI/C.3) 

15h50-16h05

Coffee break

16h05-17h00

Olive oil (Mr P. Barzoukas, AGRI/C.2) 

Wednesday, 25 January

Morning:  

10h00-11h15

Arable crops:

11h15-11h30

Coffee break

11h30-12h00

FADN (Mr Y. Plees, AGRI/G.3) 

12h00-13h00

Sugar, directive on sugars intended for human consumption (2001/111/EC) (Mr G. Zsugyelik, AGRI/C.1) 

Afternoon: 

14h30-16h00

Rural development: framework, measures (Mr J.-M. Courades, AGRI/F3)

Rural development: financing (Mr J. Lopez Lledó, AGRI/F2) 

16h00-16h15

Coffee break

16h15-17h15

Geographical and traditional indications (Ms C. Pottier, AGRI/F.4) 

17h15-18h00

Organic farming (Mr M. Florez Droop, AGRI/F.5) 

Thursday, 26 January

Morning:  

10h00-11h15

Paying agencies, coordinating and certifying bodies, internal audit (Mr A. Egonson, Mr T. Hotakainen, Ms N. Boettcher, AGRI/J5) 

11h15-11h30

Coffee break

11h30-12h00

Promotion of agricultural products (Ms Summa, AGRI/D.4) 

12h00-13h00

Non-Annex I products (Ms Bremkamp, Mr Pouliot, DG ENTR) 

Afternoon:  

14h30-16h00

Wine, spirits and alcohol (Ms H. Philipp, Mr M. Klingler, AGRI/C.3) 

16h00-16h15

Coffee break

16h15-18h00

Fruit and vegetables, fruit juice (2001/112/EC) and fruit jams (2001/113/EC) directives (Mr G. Padisak, AGRI/C.2)

Bananas (Ms A. Zona, C.2)

Floriculture (Ms I. Buchtova, AGRI/C.2) 


Updated: 26/03/2007 / Hit: 20,701